Mardi clip : Ice Cube – It Was A Good Day

Ice Cube

Dans It was a good day (1992), Ice Cube nous décrit une chimère, un condensé du folklore des ghettos de Los Angeles si des grains de sable ne venaient pas sans cesse enrayer la machine. Comme dans un rêve. Breakfast sans porc, Lowrider, dominos, basket, gent féminine à satisfaire et flics à distance. Une journée sans embrouille, sans meurtre, sans drame. Bref une putain de bonne journée.

Break me, shit, yo

Just waking up in the morning gotta thank God 
I don’t know but today seems kinda odd 
No barking from the dogs, no smog 
And momma cooked a breakfast with no hog 
I got my grub on, but didn’t pig out 
Finally got a call from a girl want to dig out 
Hooked it up on later as I hit the do’ 
Thinking will i live another twenty fo’ 
I gotta go cause I got me a drop top 
And if I hit the switch, I can make the ass drop 
Had to stop at a red light 
Looking in my mirror not a jacker in sight 
And everything is alright 
I got a beep from Kim and she can fuck all night 
Called up the homies and I’m askin’ y’all 
Which park, are y’all playin’ basketball? 
Get me on the court and I’m trouble 
Last week fucked around and got a triple double 
Freaking brothers every way like M.J. 
I can’t believe, today was a good day 

Drove to the pad and hit the showers 
Didn’t even get no static from the cowards 
Cause just yesterday them fools tried to blast me 
Saw the police and they rolled right past me 
No flexin’, didn’t even look in a niggas direction as I ran the intersection 
Went to $hort Dog’s house, they was watchin’ Yo! MTV Raps 
What’s the haps on the craps 
Shake ’em up, shake ’em up, shake ’em up, shake ’em 
Roll ’em in a circle of niggaz and watch me break ’em 
With the seven, seven-eleven, seven-eleven 
Seven even back do’ little Joe 
I picked up the cash flow 
Then we played bones, and I’m yellin’ domino 
Plus nobody I know got killed in South Central L.A. 
Today was a good day 

Left my niggas house paid 
Picked up a girl been tryin’ to fuck since the twelfth grade 
It’s ironic, I had the brew she had the chronic 
The Lakers beat the Supersonics 
I felt on the big fat fanny 
Pulled out the jammy, and killed the punanny 
And my dick runs deep so deep so deep put her ass to sleep 
Woke her up around one 
she didn’t hesitate, to call Ice Cube the top gun 
Drove her to the pad and I’m coasting 
Took another sip of the potion hit the three-wheel motion 
I was glad everything had worked out 
Dropped her ass off, then I chirped out 
Today was like one of those fly dreams 
Didn’t even see a berry flashing those high beams 
No helicopter looking for a murder 
Two in the morning got the fat burger 
Even saw the lights of the Goodyear Blimp 
And it read Ice Cube’s a pimp (yeah)
Drunk as hell but no throwing up 
Half way home and my pager still blowing up 
Today I didn’t even have to use my A.K. 
I got to say it was a good day

Hey wait, wait a minute fool stop the shit 
What the fuck am I thinking about?

Fais pas ton bâtard ou ta bâtarde et like la Page Facebook du Batard Blog